Canadian Visa Types and Applying to Live in Canada

Skilled Worker Visa for Canada

Skilled Worker Visa for Canada

Skilled Workers are selected based on six selection factors and are awarded points for each factor. The six selection factors are: Education Work Experience Age Language Ability (English and/or French) Arranged employment in Canada Adaptability In order to qualify as a skilled worker, applicants must score at least 67 points and prove they have enough […] Click Here for More

Canadian Skilled Trades Visa

Canadian Skilled Trades Visa

Skilled tradespeople may be eligible to apply for a permanent residency visa under the Federal Skilled Trades category. To qualify under the Federal Skilled Trades category, applicants must, amongst other criteria, have: At least two years work experience in a skilled trade within the five years prior to submitting a permanent residency application; Have an […] Click Here for More

Canadian Business Class Visa

Canadian Business Class Visa

On February 11, 2014 the Canadian government announced their intention to terminate the Immigrant Investor and Federal Entrepreneur programs in order to eliminate a large backlog of applications. This will allow the government to develop new pilot business programs to meet Canada’s labour market and economic requirements. As such, a new pilot business visa was […] Click Here for More

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) Visa

Canadian Skilled Trades Visa

If you are currently in Canada on a temporary work permit or temporary study permit, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residency status under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). To qualify under the CEC category, applicants must: Have at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada within the three years prior […] Click Here for More

Family Class Canadian Visa

Family Class Canadian Visa

Family reunification is one of the key goals of Canadian immigration policy. Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, who are aged 18 or older, may sponsor family members who wish to apply for Canadian permanent residency. Sponsors must promise to support their family member, and their accompanying family members, for a period of […] Click Here for More

Provincial Nominee Programs (P.N.P.)

Provincial Nominee Programs (P.N.P.)

Each province and the two territories have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to nominate immigrants who wish to settle in that province. If you choose to immigration to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program, you must first apply to the province where you wish to settle and obtain a Nomination […] Click Here for More

Studying in Canada

Studying in Canada

More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year and many more come to Canada to learn English or French. International students can apply to attend school, university or college in Canada and once accepted onto a course of study, can apply for a temporary study permit. Before you can apply for a […] Click Here for More

Temporary Work Permits for Canada

Temporary Work Permits for Canada

Every year, over 150,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily in jobs that help Canadian employers address skill shortages, where they have been unable to recruit suitably qualified Canadian Citizens or Permanent Residents. For the majority of jobs, foreign workers must obtain a temporary work permit before they can relocate to Canada. In order […] Click Here for More

Applying to Live in Québec

Applying to Live in Québec

Under the Canada-Québec Accord on Immigration, Québec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Québec. Therefore, if you wish to relocate to Québec, you will first need to make an application to the Québec government for a Québec Selection Certificate (CSQ). Since Québec is a French speaking […] Click Here for More


ICBIG.com | Digital Marketing