Skilled Worker Visa for Canada

Canadian Skilled Worker VisaSkilled Workers are selected based on six selection factors and are awarded points for each factor. The six selection factors are:

  • Education
  • Work Experience
  • Age
  • Language Ability (English and/or French)
  • Arranged employment in Canada
  • Adaptability

In order to qualify as a skilled worker, applicants must score at least 67 points and prove they have enough funds to support themselves and family members. Applicants must also complete a language test (English and/or French) and meet the minimum language requirements. The language test results will determine how many points applicants will be awarded for their language skills.

Applicants without a Canadian qualification must apply for an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from an approved organisation. The ECA report will verify applicants foreign qualifications and confirm that the Canadian equivalency for the foreign qualification.

Express Entry

If an applicant meets the criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker program, they are required to submit an application under the Express Entry system.

Qualifying skilled workers will be placed into a pool of applicants (along with Federal Skilled Trades and Canadian Experience Class applicants) and CIC will complete a second points assessment under the Comprehensive Ranking System Grid.

Applicants will be awarded points based on the following factors:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Work Experience (Canadian and foreign)
  • Language Ability (English and/or French)
  • Arranged employment

Applicants will be ranked in order of their points score under the Comprehensive Ranking System and the highest-scoring applicants will be invited to apply for permanent residency.

Applicants may remain in the Express Entry pool for 12 months and CIC will select applicants throughout the year.

Successful applicants under the Skilled Worker category will be eligible to obtain Canadian permanent residency status which will allow the applicant and their accompanying family members to live and work anywhere in Canada. However, applicants wishing to reside in Quebec should apply under the Quebec immigration program.

If you do not qualify for permanent residency status under the Skilled Worker category, there may be other visa options available to you.

For further information concerning the Skilled Worker category and to determine how many points you score as a Skilled Worker, please e-mail B.M.G. at info@brazolotgroup.com or complete our Evaluation Worksheet.


ICBIG.com | Digital Marketing